Boys Basketball

2019-20 SCHEDULES


V/JV Schedule

Varsity/JV Boys Basketball Schedule 2019-2020

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME
Friday Nov. 22 OPEN DATE (Blue White Scrimmage) Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:00PM
Monday Nov. 25 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament v. Jerseyville Centralia High School 6:15PM
Wednesday Nov. 27 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament vs. Centralia (JV at 6:15pm, V at 7:45pm) Centralia High School 6:15PM
Friday Nov. 29 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament v. Cleveland JROTC Centralia High School 6:15PM
Saturday Nov. 30 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament v. Carver Centralia High School 11:00AM
Tuesday Dec. 03 @ Cahokia High School Cahokia High School 6:00PM
Friday Dec. 06 * @ East St. Louis Sr. High E St. Louis Sr High 6:00PM
Tuesday Dec. 10 * Edwardsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Dec. 13 * Belleville West H.S. Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Dec. 20 * @ O’Fallon High School O’Fallon HS 6:00PM
Friday Dec. 27 @ Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic Collinsville High School TBA
Saturday Dec. 28 @ Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic Collinsville High School TBA
Monday Dec. 30 @ Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic Collinsville High School TBA
Friday Jan. 03 * @ Alton High School Alton High School 6:00PM
Monday Jan. 06 Madison High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Jan. 10 * Collinsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Jan. 14 Granite City High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Jan. 17 Alton Marquette Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Jan. 21 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Jan. 21 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Wednesday Jan. 22 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Jan. 22 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Thursday Jan. 23 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Thursday Jan. 23 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Friday Jan. 24 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Jan. 24 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Saturday Jan. 25 Chick-fil-A Classic (Sess 1) Belleville East – Gym-Main 12:00PM
Saturday Jan. 25 Chick-fil-A Classic (Sess 2) Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Jan. 31 * East St. Louis Sr. High Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Saturday Feb. 01 @ Alton Shootout–Hazelwood East
v. Belleville East
Alton High School 1:00PM
Tuesday Feb. 04 @ Althoff High School Althoff High School 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 07 * Alton High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Feb. 11 @ Granite City High School Granite City High School 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 14 * O’Fallon High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Feb. 18 * @ Belleville West H.S. Belleville West H.S. 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 21 @ Normal Community Normal Community HS 6:00PM
Tuesday Feb. 25 * @ Collinsville High School Collinsville High School 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 28 * @ Edwardsville High School Edwardsville High School 6:00PM
Monday Mar. 02 @ IHSA Regional IHSA Regional TBA

Printable PDF ScheduleRTF Schedule

For the most up-to-date schedule please go to our Schedule Star website. You can search for the schedule on a specific date or for the schedule of a specific team; this schedule is directly linked to the most current schedule available for all teams.

*Updated 10/8/19. Printable schedules may not reflect recent schedule changes/cancellations.


Sophomore Schedule

Sophomore Boys Basketball Schedule 2019-2020

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME
Friday Nov. 22 @ OPEN DATE OPEN DATE 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 04 @ O’Fallon High School O’Fallon HS 7:30PM
Saturday Dec. 07 * @ Belleville West H.S. Belleville West H.S. 11:30AM
Monday Dec. 09 Mater Dei High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Wednesday Dec. 11 @ Edwardsville High School Edwardsville High School 7:30PM
Saturday Dec. 14 East St. Louis Sr. High Belleville East – Gym-Main 11:30AM
Monday Dec. 16 @ Postponed to 1/27/2020- St. Louis University High St. Louis University High 7:30PM
Wednesday Dec. 18 Freeburg High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Saturday Jan. 04 @ Alton High School Alton – West Elementary 11:30AM
Tuesday Jan. 07 Collinsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Wednesday Jan. 15 Granite City High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Thursday Jan. 16 @ Althoff High School Althoff High School 7:30PM
Saturday Jan. 18 Mascoutah High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 11:30AM
Saturday Jan. 25 * Belleville West H.S. Belleville East – Gym-Main 11:30AM
Monday Jan. 27 @ Rescheduled from 2019-12-16 St. Louis University High St. Louis University High 6:30PM
Thursday Jan. 30 Jerseyville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Saturday Feb. 01 Edwardsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 11:30AM
Monday Feb. 03 @ Granite City High School Granite City High School 7:30PM
Wednesday Feb. 05 @ Collinsville High School Collinsville High School 7:30PM
Thursday Feb. 06 Althoff High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Saturday Feb. 08 @ East St. Louis Sr. High E St. Louis Sr High 11:30AM
Wednesday Feb. 12 O’Fallon High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Wednesday Feb. 19 * Alton High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Saturday Feb. 22 @ SWC Soph Tourney @ OF O’Fallon HS 9:00AM
Monday Feb. 24 @ SWC Soph Tourney @ OF O’Fallon HS 6:00PM
Wednesday Feb. 26 @ SWC Soph Tourney @ OF O’Fallon HS 6:00PM

Printable PDF ScheduleRTF Schedule

For the most up-to-date schedule please go to our Schedule Star website. You can search for the schedule on a specific date or for the schedule of a specific team; this schedule is directly linked to the most current schedule available for all teams.

*Updated 10/7/19. Printable schedules may not reflect recent schedule changes/cancellations.


Freshmen Schedule

Freshmen Boys Basketball Schedule 2019-2020

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME
Friday Nov. 22 OPEN DATE Belleville East High School 6:00PM
Monday Dec. 02 @ Alton Marquette Alton Marquette HS 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 04 @ O’Fallon High School O’Fallon HS 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 04 @ O’Fallon High School (Freshman B game ) O’Fallon HS 7:30PM
Saturday Dec. 07 @ Belleville West H.S. Belleville West H.S. 10:00AM
Saturday Dec. 07 @ Belleville West H.S. (Freshman B game ) Belleville West H.S. 11:30AM
Monday Dec. 09 Mater Dei High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 11 @ Edwardsville High School Edwardsville High School 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 11 @ Edwardsville High School (Freshman B game ) Edwardsville High School 7:30PM
Saturday Dec. 14 East St. Louis Sr. High Belleville East – Gym-Main 10:00AM
Monday Dec. 16 @ Postponed to 1/27/2020- St. Louis University High St. Louis University High 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 18 Freeburg High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Saturday Jan. 04 @ Alton High School Alton – West Elementary 10:00AM
Tuesday Jan. 07 Collinsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Jan. 07 Collinsville High School (Freshman B game ) Belleville East – Gym-Annex 7:30PM
Saturday Jan. 11 @ O’Fallon Freshmen Tourney O’Fallon HS 9:00AM
Monday Jan. 13 @ O’Fallon Freshmen Tourney O’Fallon HS 6:15PM
Wednesday Jan. 15 Granite City High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Thursday Jan. 16 @ Althoff High School Althoff High School 6:00PM
Saturday Jan. 18 Mascoutah High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 10:00AM
Saturday Jan. 25 * Belleville West H.S. Belleville East – Gym-Main 10:00AM
Saturday Jan. 25 Belleville West H.S. (Freshman B game ) Belleville East – Gym-Annex 11:30AM
Monday Jan. 27 @ Rescheduled from 2019-12-16 St. Louis University High St. Louis University High 5:00PM
Thursday Jan. 30 Jerseyville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Saturday Feb. 01 Edwardsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 10:00AM
Monday Feb. 03 @ Granite City High School Granite City High School 6:00PM
Wednesday Feb. 05 @ Collinsville High School Collinsville High School 6:00PM
Wednesday Feb. 05 @ Collinsville High School (Freshman B game ) Collinsville High School 7:30PM
Thursday Feb. 06 Althoff High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Saturday Feb. 08 @ East St. Louis Sr. High E St. Louis Sr High 10:00AM
Wednesday Feb. 12 O’Fallon High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Feb. 12 O’Fallon High School ( B game ) Belleville East – Gym-Annex 7:30PM
 Saturday Feb. 15 @ Collinsville High School Collinsville High School 11:30AM
Wednesday Feb. 19 * Alton High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Saturday Feb. 22 @ SWC Fresh Tourney @ ES E St. Louis Sr High 9:00AM
Monday Feb. 24 @ SWC Fresh Tourney @ ES E St. Louis Sr High 6:00PM
Wednesday Feb. 26 @ SWC Fresh Tourney @ ES E St. Louis Sr High 6:00PM

Printable PDF ScheduleRTF Schedule

For the most up-to-date schedule please go to our Schedule Star website. You can search for the schedule on a specific date or for the schedule of a specific team; this schedule is directly linked to the most current schedule available for all teams.

*Updated 10/7/19. Printable schedules may not reflect recent schedule changes/cancellations.


2019-20 ROSTERS


Varsity Roster

2019-2020 Season

Varsity Roster

Coming Soon!

 

Player # Position


JV Roster

2019-2020 Season

JV Roster

Coming Soon!

 

Player # Position


Sophomore Roster

 2019-2020 Season

 Sophomore Roster

Coming Soon!

 

Player # Position


Freshmen Roster

2019-2020 Season

Freshmen Roster

Coming Soon!

 

Player # Position


Volunteer work at Union United Methodist Church rummage sale with the baseball team in August, 2017.

2018 Chick-Fil-A Classic Tournament

First Place: Chaminade Cardinal
Second Place: Belleville West Maroons
Third Place: St. Mary’s Dragons
Consolation: Belleville East Lancers

Note: In March 2018, Chaminade would later advance to the Missouri Class 5A state championship game where they would lose to Webster Groves 101-90.
Belleville West would later advance to the Illinois Class 4A state championship game where they would defeat Chicago Whitney Young in overtime 60-56.

All Tournament Team

HEAD COACHES

Don Otness 1966-1985
Jim Reynolds 1985-1992
Doug McCrary 1992-2007
Ray Hoffman 2007-2012
Abel Schrader 2012-2017
Jeff Creek 2017-Present

REGIONAL TITLES 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1995, 1996,
1997, 1999, 2002, 2006, 2009 (4A), 2014 (4A)
SECTIONAL TITLES 1969, 1996, 2009 (4A)
SUPER SECTIONAL 1969, 1996, 2009 (4A)
TEAM QUALIFIER FOR STATE
TOURNAMENT FINAL
1969, 1996

1966-1967

Record 8-15
First Varsity Boys’ Basketball Team in School History

1968-1969

Record 23-9
Regional Title
Sectional Title
Super Sectional Title
Qualifier for State Tournament Final (AA)

1971-1972

Record 16-11
Regional Title

1976-1977

Record 22-5
Regional Title

1986-1987

Record 14-12

1989-1990

Record 14-12

1995-1996

Record 24-7
Regional Title
Sectional Title
Super Sectional Title
Qualifier for State Tournament Final (AA)

1998-1999

Record 18-10
Regional Title

2001-2002

Record 21-8
Regional Title

2008-2009

Record 22-9
Regional Title
Sectional Title
Super Sectional Title
Qualifier for State Tournament Final (4A)

Page Reader Press Enter to Read Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Pause or Restart Reading Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Stop Reading Page Content Out Loud Screen Reader Support