22nd Metro East Classic Volleyball Trny, Sponsored by Chick-fil-A, October 1 & 2...CLICK for POOLS or CLICK for BRACKETS

Lancer History

Collegiate Athletes

STUDENT CLASS OF  UNIVERSITY SPORT
Katelyn Budnicki 2013 Lindenwood University – Belleville Bowling
Pierre Collins 2013 St. Ambrose University Football
Anthony Garza 2013 McKendree University Football
Orlando Ward 2013 William Jewell Football
James Cotton 2013 Tennessee Martin Football
Alexis Smith 2013 University of Arkansas Pine Bluff Volleyball
Megan Case 2013 Iowa Wesleyan Volleyball
Dakari Franklin 2013 Morehouse University Track & Field
Aaron Dunn 2013 McKendree University Track & Field
Tarron Cox 2013 Jacksonville State Track & Field
Miranda Lidisky 2013 Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville Golf
Brittany Hodge 2013 Carroll University Softball
Kayla Fields 2013 Gulf Coast State College Softball
Allison Harres 2013 McKendree University Tennis
Sadie Mosby 2013 Kentucky State University Volleyball
Melissa Bridges 2013 Drury University Basketball
Aniecia Brewster 2013 Jackson State University Track & Field
Malcom Hill 2013 University of Illinois Basketball
Max Bennett 2013 Quincy University Golf
Matt Yurescko 2012 Washington University Football
Reggie Edwards 2012 University of Missouri Wrestling
Skyler Procasky 2012 Rend Lake Community college Wrestling
Christian Herring 2012 Lindenwood University-Belleville Football
Christian Hamilton 2012 Lindenwood University-Belleville Tennis
Ashley Slaton 2012 Southwestern Illinois College Softball
Taiyana Poore 2012 Lindenwood University-Belleville Basketball
Jasmine Guthrie 2012 Rend Lake Community college Basketball
Mariah Sunkett 2012 Western Kentucky Basketball
Alexis Brown 2012 University of St. Francis Basketball
Ben Thomas 2012 Sacred Heart University Volleyball
Seth Procasky 2012 Quincy University Volleyball
Josh Williams 2012 Missouri Baptist Volleyball
Sam Pruett 2012 Lindenwood-Belleville Volleyball
Nolan Dowling 2012 Western Kentucky Football
Maryssa Rook 2012 Lindenwood-Belleville XC/Cheer
Chase Allen 2012 SIUC Football
Marissa Delgado 2012 SIUE Soccer
O’Shea Smith-Traylor 2012 Rend Lake Community college Wrestling
Stephen Pruitt 2011 Lindenwood-Belleville Volleyball
Grace Billups 2011 SIUE Cheerleading
Abby Otero 2011 SWIC Cheerleading
Ashley Miller 2011 SWIC Cheerleading
Ryan Smith 2011 Olivate Nazarene University Football
Vinnie Birk 2011 Blackburn College Soccer and Baseball
Travis Hoguet 2011 SIUE Soccer
Ali Trickey 2011 Missouri State Softball
Brittni Chapman 2011 Morehead State Softball
Allison Krausz 2011 SWIC Softball
Maria Effinger 2011 University of Missouri XC/Track
Katie Foytlin 2011 Forest Park Soccer
Michelle Gass 2011 Quincy University Tennis
Brad Buchanan 2011 Missouri Baptist Volleyball
Ryan Herring 2011 McKendree University Football
Kevin Gettis 2011 McKendree University Football
Taylor Boyer 2011 Tennessee Martin Volleyball
Jason Striegel 2010 Lindenwood University Baseball
Brandon Rice 2010 Lindenwood University Bowling
Christopher Broadway 2010 North Park University Football
Patrick Wallace 2010 North Park University Football/Track
Joe Gilmore 2010 Mid-Continent University Basketball
Katie Dauphin 2010 McKendree University G. Golf
Warren Herring 2010 Univesity of Wisconsin Football
Kayla Wade 2010 Tennessee Martin Softball
Derek Steiner 2010 Lincoln College Baseball
Kenny May 2010 Lincoln College Baseball
Steve Sotiropoulos 2010 Lincoln College Baseball
Marquinten Bryant 2009 McKendree University Wrestling
Zach Weber 2009 McKendree University Wrestling
Julie Jouglard 2009 Maryville University Softball
Eric Reeves 2009 SIU-Carbondale Track & Field
Corey Stumne 2009 Harding College Tennis
Drew Feder 2009 Saint Louis University Tennis
Kevin Pettiford 2009 Kaskaskia College B. Basketball
Forrest Knight 2009 SIUE Track & Field
Erika Laux 2009 Southeast Missouri State Cheerleading
Jessica Muckensturm 2009 McKendree University Soccer
Caitlin Combs 2009 Truman State Golf
Jacob Campbell 2009 Arkansas State Football
Terrance Connors 2009 SIUE Wrestling
Kayla Fowler 2008 Mckendree University Track & Field
Roneisha Frye 2008 Northern Illinois University Track & Field
Allyssa McCain 2008 Iowa Wesleyan Golf
Autum Allen 2008 McKendree University Softball
Ben Bergt 2008 McKendree University Football
Brandi Isselhard 2008 Florida Community College at Jacksonville Softball
Brian Clay 2008 MacMurray Football
Derek Tschudin 2008 McKendree University Golf
Donell Stubbs 2008 Texas Southern Football/Track
Jake Strausbaugh 2008 McKendree College Football
Joe Rhein 2008 Washington University MO Football
Jordan Phillips 2008 SWIC Baseball
Josh Hoguet 2008 SIUE Baseball
Justin Washington 2008 Texas Southern Football
Kevin Miller 2008 Webster Basketball
Lindsey Frazer 2008 Western Illinois University Cheerleading
Lindsey Toenjes 2008 McKendree University Softball
Matt Lanctot 2008 McKendree University Bowling
Matt Serdar 2008 McKendree University Football
Morgan Harrington 2008 Missouri State University G.Basketball
Parish Banks 2008 McKendree University Football
Roger Jones 2008 University of Illinois Track & Field
Suzanne Grossnickle 2008 Ball State University G.Basketball
Tanesha Parker 2008 Robert Morris College in Springfield G.Basketball
Taylor Evans 2008 Columbia University Basketball
Tim Doonan 2008 Missouri University of Science and Technology Cross Country/Track
Kyle Reid 2007 McKendree University Wrestling
Austin Onstott 2007 SWIC Baseball
Chelsea Wier 2007 Southwestern Illinois College Softball
Christa Gammon 2007 Missouri State University Softball
Jackie Schirmer 2007 Southwestern Illinois College Softball
Jena Muckensturm 2007 McKendree College Volleyball
Jessica Rains 2007 Quincy Golf
Jessica Schaefer 2007 Heartland Community college Softball
Lauren White 2007 Southwestern Illinois College Softball
Lauren Woods 2007 St. Louis University G.Basketball
Lindsay Menn 2007 Southwestern Illinois College Softball
Mallory May 2007 Southwestern Illinois College Softball
Shannon Lillis 2007 Southwestern Illinois College Softball
Talisa Chambers 2007 University of Illinois Cheerleading
Willie Silas 2007 Danville Community College Track & Field
Ashley Cornelison 2006 Aurora University Girls Soccer
Brittany Taylor 2006 Columbia College Girls Basketball
Alisa Klilngenberg 2006 Southwest Baptist University Softball
Allen Newton 2006 Blackburn Football
Amanda Weisbrodt 2006 Lindenwood University Cheerleading
Ashley Freeman 2006 Texas A&M Golf
Chelsea Evans 2006 University of Missouri Cheerleading
Courtney Harter 2006 McKendree College Volleyball
Eric McCrary 2006 Southwestern Illinois College B. Basketball
Jackie Marten 2006 Southwestern Illinois College/ Lakeland Softball
Jake Powell 2006 Illinois College Baseball/ Football
Jimmy Jacquot 2006 University of Cinncinati Baseball
Kristin Nettleton 2006 Kansas State University Cheerleading
Kyle Becker 2006 Lindenwood University Soccer
Kyle Musick 2006 Southwest Baptist Football
LaPhonso Ellis 2006 Greenville B. Basketball
Michael Fields 2006 Southwestern Illinois College Baseball
Mikeya Nicholson 2006 Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Track & Field
Rachel Freidman 2006 Kentucky Soccer
Ryan Wiggs 2006 Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Baseball
Shalen Whalen 2006 Lindenwood University Soccer
Suzanne Alvarado 2006 McKendree College Bowling
Tory Dalton 2006 University of Memlphis Soccer
Travis Wilson 2006 Illinois College Soccer
Vernon Tharp 2006 Anderson (Indiana) Football
Amanda Kemezys 2005 St. Louis University G.Basketball
Austin Lambert 2005 Western Illilnois University Golf
Brandon Williams 2005 McKendree College Track & Field
Bryan Edgar 2005 McKendree College Football
Ciera Norman 2005 John Logan College Volleyball
Dana Fleshren 2005 Greenville College Softball
Darcie Feld 2005 Southwestern Illinois College Volleyball
David Fritziger 2005 Illinois College Football
Jessica Smith 2005 McKendree College Golf
Kyle Calloway 2005 Iowa Football
Shannon Allen 2005 Rend Lake Community college Softball
Shea Lodes 2005 University of Texas El Paso/ TCC/ Eastern Softball
Zach Zellmer 2005 University of Missouri Football
Cassie Turley 2004 Union University, Wabash College Softball
Dan Schanuel 2004 McKendree College Football
Jenna Huelsman 2004 McKendree College Cheerleading
Keith Johnson 2004 Central State (Ohio) Football
Nick Knolhoff 2004 McKendree College B. Basketball
Terra Brenner 2004 Arkansas Tech University / Rend Lake Softball
Tiffany Sproat 2004 John Logan College Volleyball
Tom Edwards 2004 McKendree College Football/Wrestling
Alex McDonald 2003 Oakland University and Univ. of Kentucky B. Soccer
Christina Willis 2003 Lewis University Softball
Dori Neighbors 2003 McKendree University/ Southwestern IL College Softball
Jennifer McCauley 2003 Illinois College Softball
Jennifer Schmittling 2003 Southwestern Illlinois College/ Lewis and Clark Softball
Juluis Williams 2003 McKendree College, All-American NAIA Track & Field
Katie Kemezys 2003 Murray State University Volleyball
Kelsey Warning 2003 Illinois State University/ University of Nebraska Omaha Softball
Ashlee Heady 2002 Saint Louis University Softball
Chris Parks 2002 Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Track & Field
Kalynn Russell 2002 Lewis University Softball
Michelle Roth 2002 Southwestern Illinois College Softball
Mike Isbell 2002 Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Track & Field

Lancer-Turned-Pro Athletes

Craig Heimburger – Football
Garrett Johnson – Football
Gary Leonard – Basketball
Matt Russell – Football
Nathan Hodel – Football
Randy Wells – Baseball

In Memory of BOB BALDWIN

Whose quiet acceptance of responsibility characterized his leadership. Whose deep personal pride instilled pride in his friends and teammates. Whose desire to excel made those near him seek excellence.

Bob Baldwin lost his life in a tragic automobile accident in the spring of his senior year, 1975. During his career at East, Bob was a Co-Captain of the wrestling team 1973-74, Co-Captain of the football team in 1974, and Captain of the baseball team in 1975. He lettered 3 years in baseball, 3 years in wrestling, and 2 years in football.

Past Recipients
Daniel Snyder/ Aniecia Brewster- 2013
Matt Yurescko/ Megan Holl- 2012
Ryan Smith/ Maria Effinger- 2011
Kayla Wade/Brandon Leveling- 2010
Lauren Bontemps/Nick Kaltenbronn- 2009
Mollie Santanello/ Eric Watkins- 2008
Bryan Ganim and Christa Gammon 2007
Tim Edwards/Travis McDonald – Jillian Tappendorf 2006
Zach Zellmer/Chad Wood and Amanda Kemezys 2005
Mark Walden and Jody Baltz – 2004
Chris Dahm and Monet Sanders- 2003
Neal Geluck and Melanie Dremeier-2002
Don Sanford and Breanna Murphy- 2001
Ryan Coates and Kerri Higgins- 2000
Andy Schutzenhofer/Tony Patterson and Abbie Perez-1999
Larry Scheller and Jenny Kraft- 1998
Scott Compton and Bridgett Fournie/Natalie Bennett – 1997
Nathan Hodel and Jenica Wegmann- 1996
Aaron Friedenberg and Stacy Seibert- 1995
Garrett Johnson and Selina Cambell- 1994
Robb Hill and Wendy Wilson- 1993
Lonnie Eiskant and Kelly Higgins- 1992
Gary Snep and Marlo Pecoraro- 1991
Reid Huber- 1990
John Sinovic- 1989
Eric Abel- 1988
Todd Blomberg- 1987
Mike Hoehner- 1986
Kenny Baldwin- 1985
Mary Ann Fahey- 1984
Wes Keene- 1983
Jim Tiemann- 1982
Tony Castiller- 1981
Jeff Burkett- 1980
Mark Hill- 1979
Doug Harris- 1978
Andy Kassebaum- 1977
Kyle Fink-1976
Page Reader Press Enter to Read Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Pause or Restart Reading Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Stop Reading Page Content Out Loud Screen Reader Support