For Tryout Information for FALL SPORTS, click here! Also, visit the Tryout Information page to REGISTER ONLINE before Fall Sports tryouts!

Cheerleading-Basketball

2017-2018 Season

Varsity Roster

Name Grade
Cayla Adams 11
Sarah Aukamp 10
Caitlyn Black 11
Madelyn Buescher 11
Tehla Catchings 10
Amyah Coleman 10
Alicia Harvey 10
Cymone Hoffman 10
Gabrielle Kniepkamp 9
Sydney Lewis 11
Courtney Martin 10
Lauren Martin 10
Olivia Mills 9
Brenna Schroeder 10
Danielle Schultz 10
Savannah Wood 11
Gabrielle Yates 11

2017-2018 Season

JV Roster

Name Grade
Kaci Ashford 10
Sydni Baker 9
Taylor Baker 10
Kelsey Bradshaw 9
Toni Carpenter 11
Ashanti Chung 10
Dekoria Conway 9
Allison Dermody 9
Nicole Hendricks 10
Kenadee Holley 10
Lanaya Jones 10
Taylor Lawrence 10
L’Rae Liverpool 10
Caroline Loehring 9
Kameryn Patterson 10
Kennedy Porter 10
Leah Stockett 11
Sydney Walters 10

Kami, Gillian, Lauren, Tangela, Tra’Mya, and Corey

Favorite Part:

  • Kami – Our team is like a family and I loved being able to share my experiences with them.
  • Gillian – The friends!  The cheerleaders are my best friends and I see them more than my own family!
  • Lauren – My favorite part of being a basketball cheerleader is working hard all season and then competing and showing off our routine!
  • Tangela – My favorite part is tumbling and wearing our new cute uniforms!
  • Tra’Mya – The singing and conversations during the bus rides to games and competitions are so fun (and hilarious)!
  • Corey – My favorite thing about cheerleading is the practices and how everybody becomes a family.  I love how our coach kept pushing us to be the best we could be.

Favorite/Best Skill:

  • Kami – Standing tuck
  • Gillian – Standing tuck
  • Lauren – Standing tuck
  • Tangela – Standing backhandspring series into a tuck
  • Tra’Mya – Standing tuck
  • Corey – Round-off backhandspring tuck backhandspring tuck

Advice for Anyone Trying Out:

  • Kami – Smile and have fun!
  • Gillian – Keep a positive attitude.  Be willing and wanting to do your best for the team.  The key to a great season will be great attitudes!
  • Lauren – Be confident and have a positive attitude!  Always smile and have tight motions.  If you look and feel confident, you will be sure to impress the judges!
  • Tangela – Always be confident and push to do your best.
  • Tra’Mya – Have faith and confidence in yourself and your team.  The team you need to beat is the team you were at your last practice.
  • Corey – Always have a great attitude, enjoy it, and make the best out of it!

Schedule 2017-2018

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME
Friday Nov. 17 OPEN DATE (Blue-White Scrimmage) Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:00PM
Monday Nov. 20 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament vs. Jerseyville Centralia High School 6:15PM
Wednesday Nov. 22 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament vs. Centralia (JV at 6:15pm, V at 7:45pm) Centralia High School 6:15PM
Friday Nov. 24 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament vs. Springfield Centralia High School 6:15PM
Saturday Nov. 25 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament vs. Julian Centralia High School 11:00AM
Saturday Dec. 02 @ Rescheduled from 2017-12-08 SWC at the E (SIUE) v. East St. Louis SIUE Gymnasium TBA
Tuesday Dec. 05 * Edwardsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Dec. 08 @ Postponed to 12/2/2017- East St. Louis Sr. High East St. Louis Sr. High 6:00PM
Friday Dec. 08 * Belleville West H.S. Belleville East High School 6:00PM
Saturday Dec. 09 @ ICCA Cheer Qualifier—JV ONLY ICCA Cheer Qualifier—JV ONLY 9:00AM
Saturday Dec. 09 @ Columbia High School Columbia High School 6:15PM
Sunday Dec. 10 @ ICCA Cheer Qualifier—JV ONLY ICCA Cheer Qualifier—JV ONLY 9:00AM
Friday Dec. 15 * @ O’Fallon High School (Coaches vs Cancer Game) O’Fallon High School 6:00PM
Tuesday Dec. 19 * @ Alton High School Alton High School 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 27 @ Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic TBA
Thursday Dec. 28 @ Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic TBA
Friday Dec. 29 @ Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic TBA
Friday Jan. 05 * Collinsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Saturday Jan. 06 @ State Competition in Springfield (Varsity ONLY) State Competition in Springfield (Varsity ONLY) 11:00AM
Sunday Jan. 07 @ State Competition in Springfield (JV ONLY) State Competition in Springfield (JV ONLY) 11:00AM
Friday Jan. 12 * @ Granite City High School Granite City High School 6:00PM
Friday Jan. 26 * East St. Louis Sr. High Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Jan. 30 @ Althoff High School Althoff High School 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 02 * Alton High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 09 * O’Fallon High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Feb. 13 * @ Belleville West H.S. Belleville West H.S. 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 16 * Granite City High School Granite City High School 6:00PM
Tuesday Feb. 20 * @ Collinsville High School Collinsville High School 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 23 * @ Edwardsville High School Edwardsville High School 6:00PM
Printer Friendly Schedule*

For the most up-to-date schedule please go to www.schedulestar.com. You can search for the schedule on a specific date or for the schedule of a specific team; this schedule is directly linked to the most current schedule available for all teams.

*Updated 10/24/17. Printable schedules may not reflect recent schedule changes/cancellations.