Boys Basketball

2018-19 SCHEDULES


V/JV Schedule

Varsity/JV Boys Basketball Schedule 2018-2019

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME
Friday Nov. 16 OPEN DATE (Blue White Scrimmage) Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:00PM
Monday Nov. 19 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament v. DeSmet Centralia High School 6:15PM
Wednesday Nov. 21 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament v. Centralia Centralia High School 7:45PM
Friday Nov. 23 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament v. Cleveland Centralia High School 6:15PM
Saturday Nov. 24 @ Centralia Thanksgiving Tournament v. Jerseyville Centralia High School 12:30PM
Tuesday Nov. 27 Cahokia High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Nov. 30 * East St. Louis Sr. High Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Dec. 04 * @ Edwardsville High School Edwardsville High School 6:00PM
Friday Dec. 07 * @ Belleville West H.S. Belleville West H.S. 6:00PM
Saturday Dec. 08 Columbia High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Dec. 14 * O’Fallon High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Dec. 18 * Alton High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Dec. 21 @ Madison High School Madison High School 6:00PM
Thursday Dec. 27 @ Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic Collinsville High School TBA
Friday Dec. 28 @ Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic Collinsville High School TBA
Saturday Dec. 29 @ Collinsville Prairie Farms Holiday Classic Collinsville High School TBA
Friday Jan. 04 * @ Collinsville High School Collinsville High School 6:00PM
Tuesday Jan. 08 @ Granite City High School Granite City High School 6:00PM
Friday Jan. 11 @ Alton Marquette Alton Marquette HS 6:00PM
Tuesday Jan. 15 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Tuesday Jan. 15 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Wednesday Jan. 16 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Jan. 16 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Thursday Jan. 17 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Thursday Jan. 17 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Friday Jan. 18 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Jan. 18 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Saturday Jan. 19 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East (Sess 1) Belleville East – Gym-Main 12:00PM
Saturday Jan. 19 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East (Sess 1) Belleville East – Gym-Main 1:30PM
Saturday Jan. 19 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East (Sess 2) Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Saturday Jan. 19 Chick-fil-A Classic at Belleville East (Sess 2) Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Friday Jan. 25 * @ East St. Louis Sr. High E St. Louis Sr High 6:00PM
Tuesday Jan. 29 Althoff High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 01 * @ Postponed to 2/2/2019- Alton High School Alton High School 6:00PM
Saturday Feb. 02 * @ Rescheduled from 2019-02-01 Alton High School Alton High School 6:00PM
Tuesday Feb. 05 Granite City High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 08 * @ O’Fallon High School O’Fallon High School 6:00PM
Tuesday Feb. 12 * Belleville West H.S. Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 15 @ Normal Community Normal Community HS 6:00PM
Tuesday Feb. 19 * Collinsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Friday Feb. 22 * Edwardsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Monday Feb. 25 @ IHSA Regional (2/25-3/1) IHSA Regional (2/25-3/1) TBA

Printable PDF ScheduleRTF Schedule

For the most up-to-date schedule please go to www.schedulestar.com. You can search for the schedule on a specific date or for the schedule of a specific team; this schedule is directly linked to the most current schedule available for all teams.

*Updated 11/6/18. Printable schedules may not reflect recent schedule changes/cancellations.


Sophomore Schedule

Sophomore Boys Basketball Schedule 2018-2019

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME
Friday Nov. 16 OPEN DATE (Blue White Scrimmage) Belleville East High School 6:00PM
Wednesday Nov. 28 O’Fallon High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Saturday Dec. 01 * Belleville West H.S. Belleville East – Gym-Main 11:30AM
Monday Dec. 03 @ Mater Dei High School Mater Dei High School 7:30PM
Wednesday Dec. 05 Edwardsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Saturday Dec. 08 @ East St. Louis Sr. High E St. Louis Sr High 11:30AM
Monday Dec. 10 St. Louis University High Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Wednesday Dec. 12 @ Freeburg High School Freeburg High School 7:30PM
Monday Dec. 17 @ Collinsville High School Collinsville High School 7:30PM
Wednesday Dec. 19 Alton High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Wednesday Jan. 09 @ Granite City High School Granite City High School 7:30PM
Thursday Jan. 10 Althoff High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Saturday Jan. 12 @ Mascoutah High School Mascoutah High School 11:30AM
Saturday Jan. 19 * @ Belleville West H.S. Belleville West H.S. 11:30AM
Thursday Jan. 24 @ Jerseyville High School Jerseyville High School 7:30PM
Saturday Jan. 26 Edwardsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 11:30AM
Wednesday Jan. 30 Collinsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Thursday Jan. 31 @ Althoff High School Althoff High School 7:30PM
Saturday Feb. 02 East St. Louis Sr. High Belleville East – Gym-Main 11:30AM
Monday Feb. 04 Granite City High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 7:30PM
Wednesday Feb. 06 @ O’Fallon High School O’Fallon High School 7:30PM
Wednesday Feb. 13 * @ Alton High School Alton – West Elementary 7:30PM
Saturday Feb. 16 @ SWC Sophomore Tournament @ ED Edwardsville High School 9:00AM
Monday Feb. 18 @ SWC Conference Tournament Edwardsville High School 6:00PM
Wednesday Feb. 20 @ SWC Sophomore Tournament @ ED Edwardsville High School 6:00PM

Printable PDF ScheduleRTF Schedule

For the most up-to-date schedule please go to www.schedulestar.com. You can search for the schedule on a specific date or for the schedule of a specific team; this schedule is directly linked to the most current schedule available for all teams.

*Updated 11/6/18. Printable schedules may not reflect recent schedule changes/cancellations.


Freshmen Schedule

Freshmen Boys Basketball Schedule 2018-2019

DAY DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME
Friday Nov. 16 OPEN DATE (Blue White Scrimmage) Belleville East High School 6:00PM
Monday Nov. 26 Alton Marquette Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Nov. 28 O’Fallon High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Nov. 28 O’Fallon High School (Freshman B game vs. O’Fallon ) Belleville East – Gym-Annex 7:30PM
Saturday Dec. 01 * Belleville West H.S. Belleville East – Gym-Main 10:00AM
Saturday Dec. 01 Belleville West H.S. ( Freshman B game v. B. West ) Belleville East – Gym-Annex 11:30AM
Monday Dec. 03 @ Mater Dei High School Mater Dei High School 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 05 Edwardsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 05 Cancelled- Edwardsville High School (Freshman B Game vs. Edwardsville ) Belleville East – Gym-Annex 7:30PM
Saturday Dec. 08 @ East St. Louis Sr. High E St. Louis Sr High 10:00AM
Monday Dec. 10 St. Louis University High Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Dec. 12 @ Freeburg High School Freeburg High School 6:00PM
Monday Dec. 17 @ Collinsville High School Collinsville High School 6:00PM
Monday Dec. 17 @ Collinsville High School (
Freshman B Game vs. Collinsville )
Collinsville High School 7:30PM
Wednesday Dec. 19 Alton High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Saturday Jan. 05 @ O’Fallon Freshmen Tourney O’Fallon High School TBA
Monday Jan. 07 @ O’Fallon Freshmen Tourney O’Fallon High School TBA
Wednesday Jan. 09 @ Granite City High School Granite City High School 6:00PM
Thursday Jan. 10 Althoff High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Saturday Jan. 12 @ Mascoutah High School Mascoutah High School 10:00AM
Saturday Jan. 19 * @ Belleville West H.S. Belleville West H.S. 10:00AM
Saturday Jan. 19 @ Belleville West H.S. ( Freshman B Game vs. B. West ) Belleville West H.S. 11:30AM
Thursday Jan. 24 @ Jerseyville High School Jerseyville High School 6:00PM
Saturday Jan. 26 Edwardsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 10:00AM
Saturday Jan. 26 Edwardsville High School (Freshman B game vs.
Edwardsville )
Belleville East – Gym-Annex 11:30AM
Wednesday Jan. 30 Collinsville High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Jan. 30 Collinsville High School (
Freshman B Game vs. Collinsville )
Belleville East – Gym-Annex 7:30PM
Thursday Jan. 31 @ Althoff High School Althoff High School 6:00PM
Saturday Feb. 02 East St. Louis Sr. High Belleville East – Gym-Main 10:00AM
Monday Feb. 04 Granite City High School Belleville East – Gym-Main 6:00PM
Wednesday Feb. 06 @ O’Fallon High School O’Fallon High School 6:00PM
Wednesday Feb. 06 @ O’Fallon High School (Freshman B game vs. O’Fallon ) O’Fallon High School 7:30PM
Wednesday Feb. 13 * @ Alton High School Alton – West Elementary 6:00PM
Saturday Feb. 16 @ SWC Freshman Tournament @ ESL E St. Louis Sr High 9:00AM
Monday Feb. 18 @ SWC Conference Tournament E St. Louis Sr High 6:00PM
Wednesday Feb. 20 @ SWC Freshman Tournament @ ESL E St. Louis Sr High 6:00PM

Printable PDF ScheduleRTF Schedule

For the most up-to-date schedule please go to www.schedulestar.com. You can search for the schedule on a specific date or for the schedule of a specific team; this schedule is directly linked to the most current schedule available for all teams.

*Updated 11/6/18. Printable schedules may not reflect recent schedule changes/cancellations.


2018-19 ROSTERS


Varsity Roster

2018-2019 Season

Varsity Roster

Player Year # Height Weight Position
Andre Simmons 11 0 5’8 145 G
Braxton Stacker 9 1 6’3 165 G
Malik Williams 12 2 6’0 165 G
Isaiah May 12 3 6’4 180 G/F
Khalifah Muhammad 12 5 6’5 185 G/F
Zion Thomas 11 10 5’7 140 G
Kienen Waller 12 11 5’7 175 G
Rakweon Ramsey 12 14 6’0 200 F
Bryson Ivy 10 15 6’0 165 G
Eric Wade 11 20 6’3 165 G/F
Cedric Sheard 12 22 6’1 210 F
Darren Sunkett 12 23 6’3 195 F
Kemondreon Cansler 11 30 6’7 180 F/C
Jared Adams 12 33 6’0 165 G/F


JV Roster

2018-2019 Season

JV Roster

Player Year # Height Weight Position
Kemondreon Cansler 11 33 6’8″ 205 C
Bryson Ivy 10 11 5’11” 165 G
Andre Simmons 11 1 5’6″ 140 G
Garrison Shindler 10 23 6’3″ 170 F
Marlon Stacker 11 4 6’1″ 175 F
Chris Thomas 10 2 5’6″ 140 G
Zion Thomas 11 10 5’8″ 145 G
Eric Wade 11 20 6’2″ 175 G
Jordan Wade 11 3 6’0″ 170 F


Sophomore Roster

 2018-2019 Season

 Sophomore Roster

Player # Position
Paul Rupert 5 G
Ahmad Grady 10 F
Zachary Hamilton 14 G
Evan Sanford 15 G
Alex Maxim 20 G
Javeon Dowell 22 G
Garrison Shindler 23 F/G
Wendell Miller 24 G
Kalen Allen 25 F
Ryan Stevenson 30 G
Tarail Swygeart 32 F
David Harris 33 F
Jaiden Harris-Hemphill 35 F
Immanuel Etoh 45 C


Freshmen Roster

2018-2019 Season

Freshmen Roster

 

Player # Position
Deandre Lawrence 5 G
Lloyd Evans III 10 G
Byron Jones 12 G/F
Taylon Johnson 14 G
Kannon Walker 15 G
Jimale Nunnery 20 G
DeAngelo Lopez 22 G
Howard Cansler Jr. 23 F/C
Jayden Hardy 24 F/C
Bruce White 25 G/F
DeShaun Childerson 30 F
Antonio Jones Jr. 32 G/F
Alan Mason 33 G/F
Aman Covington 34 F/C
Brian Gray 35 F/C
Dakari Sayles 44 F/C


Volunteer work at Union United Methodist Church rummage sale with the baseball team in August, 2017.

2018 Chick-Fil-A Classic Tournament

First Place: Chaminade Cardinal
Second Place: Belleville West Maroons
Third Place: St. Mary’s Dragons
Consolation: Belleville East Lancers

Note: In March 2018, Chaminade would later advance to the Missouri Class 5A state championship game where they would lose to Webster Groves 101-90.
Belleville West would later advance to the Illinois Class 4A state championship game where they would defeat Chicago Whitney Young in overtime 60-56.

All Tournament Team

HEAD COACHES

Don Otness 1966-1985
Jim Reynolds 1985-1992
Doug McCrary 1992-2007
Ray Hoffman 2007-2012
Abel Schrader 2012-2017
Jeff Creek 2017-Present

REGIONAL TITLES 1969, 1970, 1972, 1973, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1995, 1996,
1997, 1999, 2002, 2006, 2009 (4A), 2014 (4A)
SECTIONAL TITLES 1969, 1996, 2009 (4A)
SUPER SECTIONAL 1969, 1996, 2009 (4A)
TEAM QUALIFIER FOR STATE
TOURNAMENT FINAL
1969, 1996

1966-1967

Record 8-15
First Varsity Boys’ Basketball Team in School History

1968-1969

Record 23-9
Regional Title
Sectional Title
Super Sectional Title
Qualifier for State Tournament Final (AA)

1971-1972

Record 16-11
Regional Title

1976-1977

Record 22-5
Regional Title

1986-1987

Record 14-12

1989-1990

Record 14-12

1995-1996

Record 24-7
Regional Title
Sectional Title
Super Sectional Title
Qualifier for State Tournament Final (AA)

1998-1999

Record 18-10
Regional Title

2001-2002

Record 21-8
Regional Title

2008-2009

Record 22-9
Regional Title
Sectional Title
Super Sectional Title
Qualifier for State Tournament Final (4A)

Page Reader Press Enter to Read Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Pause or Restart Reading Page Content Out Loud Press Enter to Stop Reading Page Content Out Loud Screen Reader Support